Helios Towers Africa (“Helios Towers”) is committed to responsible management of personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) (the “DPA”). Please read our Privacy Policy to understand how Helios Towers collects, stores and uses your personal information.

Collection of personal information
Helios Towers may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes. This is statistical data about the users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, Helios Towers may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help Helios Towers improve the website and to deliver a better and more personalized service. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, Helios Towers’ system will issue cookies when you log on to the website.

IP addresses and cookies
Helios Towers may collect and process information about you that it receives from you: (i) when you fill in forms on the website that require you to provide your name, address and email address; (ii) when you contact Helios Towers, Helios Towers may keep a record of the correspondence; and (iii) through the use of cookies (see below). When you use this website, you consent to Helios Towers’ use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Storage of personal information
Helios Towers will keep your personal information for as long as it needs it to provide Helios Towers' products and/or services to you. Helios Towers will try to keep personal information that it holds about you up to date, but if you think that Helios Towers is holding information which is inaccurate or you are otherwise unhappy about Helios Towers' use of your personal information, then please tell us by sending an email to info@heliostowersafrica.com. The personal information that Helios Towers collects from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and it may be processed outside the EEA by the staff of Helios Towers' suppliers. As you will appreciate, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although Helios Towers will endeavor to protect your personal information, Helios Towers cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Use of personal information
Helios Towers will not sell the personal information that it collects from you. Helios Towers uses the personal information that it collects from you to help it provide products and/or services to you. In the following circumstances, Helios Towers may need to share your personal data with other parties: (i) where Helios Towers has retained other companies or individuals to carry out certain services for it; (ii) where a related or associated company requires the information; (iii) in the event that Helios Towers or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party and Helios Towers' customer information is transferred as an asset; or (iv) where Helios Towers is required by law to release or disclose customer information.

Access
If you apply to Helios Towers in writing, you are entitled under the DPA to a copy of the personal information that Helios Towers holds about you. Helios Towers may make a small charge for dealing with any such request.

Changes to Privacy Policy
Helios Towers may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Helios Towers will post a notification on the website if it has made significant changes to the policy.

Cookies in use:

 

 

 

Default expiration time

Google

Analytics

cookies

_utma

Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

2 years from set/update

_utmb

Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

30 mins from set/update

 

_utmc

Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

End of browser session

 

_utmt

Used to throttle request rate.

10 minutes

_utmz

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

6 months from set/update

 

ga

Used to distinguish users.

2 years

gid

Used to distinguish users.

24 hours

Custom cookies

cookiesAccepted

Used on every page that is protected with cookie policy

1 year